Skip to content

NAIA DII Conference Tournament Week – Day 5 Updates

NAIA DII Conference Tournament Week – Day 5 Updates

By naiahoopsreport_admin February 29, 2020 0 Comments

This is your guide to the NAIA DII Conference Tournament Championship Week. This page will be updated each and every day as we go through the week!


Tuesday, February 25th – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA), and The Sun Conference, both kick off Conference Tournament week starting tonight.

Wednesday, February 26th – The Cascade, Chicagoland, Crossroads, GPAC, River States, and WHAC all start 1st round action today!!

Thursday, February 27th – The AAC, and KCAC start first round action today!

Friday, February 28th – The Aii gets started with 1st round play, while the AAC, CCAC, and The Sun all feature semifinal matchups!

Saturday, February 29th – Busy day in DII action, The Cal Pac Tournament starts today with semifinal action. There is also semifinal action in the Aii, Cascade, Crossroads, KCAC, and River States Conferences. We get the day started though with the AAC Conference Tournament Championship game between Union and Montreat! Then The Sun Tournament Championshipbetween Southeastern (FL) and St. Thomas is later this evening! FULL day with some great action!

Read The: NAIA Hoops Report DII Conference Tournament Breakdown

NAIA Division II National Tournament Bids:

Host Auto Bid: Northwestern College

Qualified for National Tournament

AAC: Union (Regular Season Champs) – Montreat (AAC 2nd Auto Bid)

AII: No regular season bid

Cal-Pac: No regular season bid

CCC: College of Idaho

CCAC: Olivet Nazarene – Holy Cross – IU Southbend

CL: Indiana Wesleyan

GPAC: Morningside

KCAC: Ottawa

NSAA: No regular season bid

RSC: WVU Tech 

TSC: Southeastern 

WHAC: Indiana Tech

AT LARGE RANKINGS based on the 02/26/20 NAIA Top 25 Poll

**Teams listed here are projected as to NOT get an auto bid through the tournament.  

AT LARGE RANKINGS based on the 02/26/20 NAIA Top 25 Poll

At Large Team Ranked Result
AL1 Oregon Tech 9 Beat 6 seed NW Christian
AL2 Washington Adventist 10 Lost to 8 seed Lincoln Christian
AL3 Grace 13 Lost to 6 seed Taylor
AL4 St. Francis (IN) 16 Lost to 4 seed SAU
AL5 Oklahoma Wesleyan 18 Beat 6 seed Friends
AL6 Dordt 19 Lost to 6 seed Mount Marty
AL7 Spring Arbor 22 Beat 5 seed St. Francis IN
1st Out IU Kokomo 24 Beat 3E seed Point Park
2O IU East 23 Beat 3W seed Midway
3O Mayville State 28 Beat 7 seed Dakota State
4O Concordia 29 Beat 5 seed Northwestern
5O Rochester 32 Beat 6 seed UM-Dearborn
6O St. Thomas 36 Beat 6 seed Webber Intl  

Projected Auto Bids 

#5 Marian – Crossroads Tournament (Auto bid if Indiana Wesleyan Wins CL Tournament)

#7 Southern Oregon – Cascade Tournament

#11 Dakota Wesleyan – GPAC Tournament

#12 Antelope Valley – Cal-Pac Tournament

#14 Madonna – WHAC Tournament

#21 Keiser – Sun Tournament (Auto Bid if Southeastern wins Sun Tournament)

#25 Southwestern – KCAC Tournament (Auto Bid if Ottawa wins KCAC Tournament)

#26 Bellevue – North Star Tournament

#30 Indiana South Bend – Chicagoland Tournament

#31 Montreat – AAC Tournament

#35 Indiana Southeast – River States Tournament

Lincoln (IL )– Aii Tournament Champion |Aii 2nd Auto Bid- College of Ozarks|3rd Auto Bid – Crowley’s Ridge

Conference Tournaments


Appalachian Athletic Conference – (Kingsport, TN)

Tournament PageWatch Live

Schedule (Times EST)

  • Quarterfinals (Thursday, February 27th):
    • 4 CIU vs. 5 Allen 91-83
    • 1 Union vs. 8 Bryan 74-59
    • 2 Montreat vs. 7 Tennessee Wesleyan 84-81
    • 3 Miligan vs. 6 Kentucky Christian 86-70
  • Semifinals (Friday, February 28th)
    • 4. CIU vs 1. Union 70-77
    • 2. Montreat vs. 3. Milligan 100-68
  • Finals (Saturday, Feb 29th)
    • #1 Union vs. #2 Montreat 1pm

Association of Independent Institutions – (Hosted by Lincoln College)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Washington Adventist

Best Chance for Top 3: Lincoln College, College of Ozarks, Crowley’s Ridge

Bid Stealers Still Alive:  Crowley’s Ridge, Lincoln Christian 

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Friday, February 28th)
    • 1 Washington Adventist vs. 8 Lincoln Christian 75-77
    • 2 Voorhees vs. 7 Crowley’s Ridge 81-92
    • 6 Haskell Indian Nations at 3 Lincoln College 51-74
    • 4 College of the Ozarks vs. 5 Fisher 90-76
  • Semifinals (Saturday February 29th)
    • 3 Lincoln College vs 7 Crowley’s Ridge 3:00PM CST
    • 4 College of Ozarks vs 8 Lincoln Christian 8:15PM CST
  • Finals (Sunday, March 1st)

Cal Pac (Lancaster, California)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Antelope Valley

Bid Stealers Still Alive: UC Merced, Cal Maritime, Simpson 

Schedule:

  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th): 
    • 1 Antelope Valley vs. 4 Simpson 5:00 PM
    • 2 UC Merced vs. 3 Cal Maritime – After the first game
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

Cascade (Higher Seed)

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with an At Large Chance: Southern Oregon and Oregon Tech

Bid Stealers Still Alive:  Eastern Oregon

Schedule: 

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 8 Corban at 1 College of Idaho 67-85
    • 7 Warner Pacific at 2 Southern Oregon 65-82
    • 6 Northwest Christian at 3 Oregon Tech 83-87
    • 5 Eastern Oregon at 4 Northwest  60-56
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th):
    • #5 Eastern Oregon at #1 College of Idaho
    • #3 Oregon Tech at #2 Southern Oregon
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd):

Chicagoland (Higher Seeds)

Image

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Indiana South Bend

Schedule (Times CST):

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 8 Governors State at 1 Olivet Nazarene 78-88
    • 7 St. Ambrose at 2 Holy Cross 61-69
    • 6 Indiana Northwest at 3 Indiana South Bend 70-108
    • 5 Robert Morris at 4 Saint Xavier 78-88
  • Semifinals (Friday, February 28th)
    • 4 Saint Xavier at 1 Olivet Nazarene 68-92
    • 3 IU Southbend at 2 Holy Cross 64-44
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)
    • 3 IU Southbend at 1 Olivet Nazarene

Crossroads League (Higher Seed)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Marian, Grace, Spring Arbor, St. Francis

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Bethel, Taylor

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 8 Mount Vernon Nazarene at 1 Indiana Wesleyan 69-101
    • 7 Bethel at 2 Marian 85-77
    • 6 Taylor at 3 Grace 88-85
    • 5 Saint Francis (IN) at 4 Spring Arbor 68-79
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
    • 4. Spring Arbor at 1 Indiana Wesleyan 3:00PM
    • 7. Bethel (IN) at 6. Taylor 3:00PM
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd)

Great Plains Athletic Conference (Higher Seed)

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Dakota Wesleyan, Dordt, Concordia

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Mount Marty, Hastings

Schedule (Times CST):

  • Quarterfinals (February 26th)
    • 8 Hastings at 1 Morningside 84- 80
    • 7 Jamestown at 2 Dakota Wesleyan 75-90
    • 6 Mount Marty at 3 Dordt 75-74
    • 5 Northwestern at 4 Concordia 63-74
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
    • 6 Mount Marty at 2 Dakota Wesleyan 3:00 PM
    • 8 Hastings @ 4 Concordia 4:00 PM
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd)

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference (Final at Hartman Arena in Park City, KS)

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Oklahoma Wesleyan and Southwestern

Bid Stealers Still Aliv: McPherson, Bethel (KS)

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Thursday, February 27th)
    • 8 York at 1 Ottawa 76-104
    • 7 Bethel (KN) at 2 Southwestern 67-66
    • 6 Friends at 3 Oklahoma Wesleyan 91-58
    • 5 McPherson at 4 Kansas Wesleyan 63-74
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
    • 5 McPherson @ 1 Ottawa 7:00PM
    • 7 Bethel (KS) @ 3 Oklahoma Wesleyan 7:00PM
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

North Star Athletic Conference (Semis and Finals at Watertown Civic Arena)

Image

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Bellevue and Mayville State

Bid Stealers” still alive: Viterbo, Waldorf

Schedule: 

  • Quarterfinals (Tuesday, February 25th): 
    • 8. Presentation at 1. Bellevue – 53-62
    • 5. Waldorf at 4. Dickinson State – 82-79
    • 7. Dakota State at 2. Mayville State – 59-74
    • 6. Valley City State at 3. Viterbo – 69- 90
  • Semifinals (Saturday, Feb 29th
    • 1. Bellevue vs. 5. Waldorf 6:00PM CST
    • 2. Mayville St. vs 3. Viterbo 8:00PM CST
  • Finals (Sunday, March 1st)

River States Conference

Image

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: IU Kokomo and IU East 

Bid Stealers Still Alive: IU Southeast

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 4W Alice Lloyd at 1E WVU Tech 81-108
    • 3E Point Park at 2W IU Kokomo 63-97
    • 3W Midway at 2E IU East 78-97
    • 4E Ohio Christian at 1W IU Southeast 78-93
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
    • 2E IU East @ 1W IU Southeast 3:00PM EST
    • 2W IU Kokomo @ 1E WVU Tech 3:00PM EST
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd)

The Sun Conference (Semifinals at Southeastern University)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Keiser

Bid Stealers” Still Alive: St. Thomas

Schedule: 

  • First Round (Tuesday, February 25th):
    • 3. St. Thomas vs. 6. Webber International 94-87
    • 4. Ave Maria vs. 5. Warner 89-67
  • Semifinals (Friday, February 28th)
    • 4. Ave Maria at 1 Southeastern 69-81
    • 2. Keiser vs. 3. St. Thomas 77-84
  • Finals (Saturday, February 29th
    • 1 Southeastern vs 3. St Thomas 7:00PM EST

Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference

MBB Tournament Opening Round Complete

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Madonna and Lourdes

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Rochester, Cornerstone

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday February 26th)
    • 8 UNOH at 1 Indiana Tech 88-99
    • 7 Siena Heights at 2 Madonna 66-93
    • 6 UM-Dearborn at 3 Rochester 70-80
    • 5 Cornerstone at 4 Lourdes 72-69
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
    • 5. Cornerstone at 1 Indiana Tech 3:00PM
    • 3. Rochester at 2. Madonna 3:00PM
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

Follow us on Social Media

About naiahoopsreport_admin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: