DII Conference Tournament Week, Tickets Punched, At Large Bids Tracker – Day 3 Live Updates

This is your guide to the NAIA DII Conference Tournament Championship Week. This page will be updated each and every day as we go through the week!


Tuesday, February 25th – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA), and The Sun Conference, both kick off Conference Tournament week starting tonight.

Wednesday, February 26th – The Cascade, Chicagoland, Crossroads, GPAC, River States, and WHAC all start 1st round action today!!

Thursday, February 27th – The AAC, and KCAC start first round action today!

  • Free basketball in game 1 of the AAC Tournament as Game 1 between CIU and Allen goes into OT!!
    • Columbia International defeats Allen 91-83 in OT!
  • #1 Seed Union is up 41-27 on #8 Bryan at Halftime!
    • After an early 2nd half spurt by Bryan to close the gap to 6, Union was able to gain traction again and pull away for the 74-59 win.
  • AAC #2 Seed Montreat gets the big 84-81 win over a hot #7 Seed Tennessee Wesleyan squad.
  • At the half, #3 Seed Milligan leads #6 Kentucky Christian 32-30.
    • Milligan defeats Kentucky Christian 86-70 to end the opening day of the AAC Tournament!
  • KCAC have tipped and are nearing half time! 3 of the 4 games are currently just 2 possession games.
    • 1st game to get to Half Time has McPherson up 34-33 over Kansas Wesleyan!
    • All at the half – Southwestern leads Bethel 37-36, Ottawa up 52-38 on York, and Oklahoma Wesleyan ALL over Friends 46-27!
    • Wrapping up Day 3 Action – McPherson, Ottawa, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Bethel all move on to the KCAC Semifinals!

Read The: NAIA Hoops Report DII Conference Tournament Breakdown

NAIA Division II National Tournament Bids:

Host Auto Bid: Northwestern College

Regular Season Auto Bids: 

AAC: Union

AII: No regular season bid

Cal-Pac: No regular season bid

CCC: College of Idaho

CCAC: Olivet Nazarene and Holy Cross

CL: Indiana Wesleyan

GPAC: Morningside

KCAC: Ottawa

NSAA: No regular season bid

RSC: WVU Tech 

TSC: Southeastern 

WHAC: Indiana Tech

AT LARGE RANKINGS based on the 02/26/20 NAIA Top 25 Poll

**Teams listed here are projected as to NOT get an auto bid through the tournament.  

At Large Team Poll Rank Tournament Result
AL1 Oregon Tech 9 Beat 6 seed NW Christian
AL2 Grace 13 Lost QF to 6 seed Taylor
AL3 St. Francis (IN) 1 Lost QF to 4 seed SAU
AL4 Dordt 19 Lost QF to 6 seed Mount Marty
AL5 IU Kokomo 22 Beat 3E seed Point Park
AL6 Spring Arbor 24 Beat 5 seed St. Francis IN
AL7 Southwestern 25 Lost to 7 seed Bethel (KS)
1st Out Mayville State 28 Beat 7 seed Dakota State
2nd Out Concordia 29 Beat 5 seed Northwestern
3rd Out Rochester 32 Beat 6 seed UM-Dearborn
4th Out Lourdes 33 Lost QF to 5 seed Cornerstone
5th Out IU Southeast 35 Beat 4E seed Ohio Christian         
6th Out St. Thomas 36 Beat 6 seed Webber Intl      

Conference Tournaments


Appalachian Athletic Conference – (Kingsport, TN)

Tournament PageWatch Live

Teams with At-Large Chance Montreat 

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Miligan, CIU

Schedule (Times EST)

  • Quarterfinals (Thursday, February 27th):
    • 4 CIU vs. 5 Allen 91-83
    • 1 Union vs. 8 Bryan 74-59
    • 2 Montreat vs. 7 Tennessee Wesleyan 84-81
    • 3 Miligan vs. 6 Kentucky Christian 86-70
  • Semifinals (Friday, February 28th)
    • 4. CIU vs 1. Union 2PM ET
    • 2. Montreat vs. 3. Milligan 4PM ET
  • Finals (Saturday, Feb 29th)

Association of Independent Institutions – (Hosted by Lincoln College)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Washington Adventist

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Voorhees, Lincoln College, College of the Ozarks, Fisher, Haskell, Crowley’s Ridge, Lincoln Christian 

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Friday, February 28th)
    • 1 Washington Adventist vs. 8 Lincoln Christian 1:15 PM
    • 2 Voorhees vs. 7 Crowley’s Ridge 9:45 AM
    • 6 Haskell Indian Nations at 3 Lincoln College 4:45 PM
    • 4 College of the Ozarks vs. 5 Fisher 8:15 PM
  • Semifinals (Saturday February 29th)
  • Finals (Sunday, March 1st)

Cal Pac (Lancaster, California)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Antelope Valley

Bid Stealers Still Alive: UC Merced, Cal Maritime, Simpson 

Schedule:

  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th): 
    • 1 Antelope Valley vs. 4 Simpson 5:00 PM
    • 2 UC Merced vs. 3 Cal Maritime – After the first game
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

Cascade (Higher Seed)

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with an At Large Chance: Southern Oregon and Oregon Tech

Bid Stealers Still Alive:  Eastern Oregon

Schedule: 

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 8 Corban at 1 College of Idaho 67-85
    • 7 Warner Pacific at 2 Southern Oregon 65-82
    • 6 Northwest Christian at 3 Oregon Tech 83-87
    • 5 Eastern Oregon at 4 Northwest  60-56
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th):
    • #5 Eastern Oregon at #1 College of Idaho
    • #3 Oregon Tech at #2 Southern Oregon
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd):

Chicagoland (Higher Seeds)

Image

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Indiana South Bend

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Saint Xavier

Schedule (Times CST):

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 8 Governors State at 1 Olivet Nazarene 78-88
    • 7 St. Ambrose at 2 Holy Cross 61-69
    • 6 Indiana Northwest at 3 Indiana South Bend 70-108
    • 5 Robert Morris at 4 Saint Xavier 78-88
  • Semifinals (Friday, February 28th)
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

Crossroads League (Higher Seed)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Marian, Grace, Spring Arbor, St. Francis

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Bethel, Taylor

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 8 Mount Vernon Nazarene at 1 Indiana Wesleyan 69-101
    • 7 Bethel at 2 Marian 85-77
    • 6 Taylor at 3 Grace 88-85
    • 5 Saint Francis (IN) at 4 Spring Arbor 68-79
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
    • 4. Spring Arbor at 1 Indiana Wesleyan 3:00PM
    • 7. Bethel (IN) at 6. Taylor 3:00PM
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd)

Great Plains Athletic Conference (Higher Seed)

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Dakota Wesleyan, Dordt, Concordia

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Mount Marty, Hastings

Schedule (Times CST):

  • Quarterfinals (February 26th)
    • 8 Hastings at 1 Morningside 84- 80
    • 7 Jamestown at 2 Dakota Wesleyan 75-90
    • 6 Mount Marty at 3 Dordt 75-74
    • 5 Northwestern at 4 Concordia 63-74
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
    • 6 Mount Marty at 2 Dakota Wesleyan 3:00 PM
    • 8 Hastings @ 4 Concordia 4:00 PM
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd)

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference (Final at Hartman Arena in Park City, KS)

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Oklahoma Wesleyan and Southwestern

Bid Stealers Still Aliv: McPherson, Bethel (KS)

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Thursday, February 27th)
    • 8 York at 1 Ottawa 76-104
    • 7 Bethel (KN) at 2 Southwestern 67-66
    • 6 Friends at 3 Oklahoma Wesleyan 91-58
    • 5 McPherson at 4 Kansas Wesleyan 63-74
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
    • 5 McPherson @ 1 Ottawa 7:00PM
    • 7 Bethel (KS) @ 3 Oklahoma Wesleyan 7:00PM
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

North Star Athletic Conference (Semis and Finals at Watertown Civic Arena)

Image

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Bellevue and Mayville State

Bid Stealers” still alive: Viterbo, Waldorf

Schedule: 

  • Quarterfinals (Tuesday, February 25th): 
    • 8. Presentation at 1. Bellevue – 53-62
    • 5. Waldorf at 4. Dickinson State – 82-79
    • 7. Dakota State at 2. Mayville State – 59-74
    • 6. Valley City State at 3. Viterbo – 69- 90
  • Semifinals (Saturday, Feb 29th
    • 1. Bellevue vs. 5. Waldorf 6:00PM CST
    • 2. Mayville St. vs 3. Viterbo 8:00PM CST
  • Finals (Sunday, March 1st)

River States Conference

Image

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: IU Kokomo and IU East 

Bid Stealers Still Alive: IU Southeast

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 4W Alice Lloyd at 1E WVU Tech 81-108
    • 3E Point Park at 2W IU Kokomo 63-97
    • 3W Midway at 2E IU East 78-97
    • 4E Ohio Christian at 1W IU Southeast 78-93
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd)

The Sun Conference (Semifinals at Southeastern University)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Keiser

Bid Stealers” Still Alive: St. Thomas, Ave Maria

Schedule: 

  • First Round (Tuesday, February 25th):
    • 3. St. Thomas vs. 6. Webber International 94-87
    • 4. Ave Maria vs. 5. Warner 89-67
  • Semifinals (Friday, February 28th)
    • 4. Ave Maria at 1 Southeastern 5:00PM EST
    • 2. Keiser vs. 3. St. Thomas 7:00PM EST
  • Finals (Saturday, February 29th

Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference

MBB Tournament Opening Round Complete

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Madonna and Lourdes

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Rochester, Cornerstone

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday February 26th)
    • 8 UNOH at 1 Indiana Tech 88-99
    • 7 Siena Heights at 2 Madonna 66-93
    • 6 UM-Dearborn at 3 Rochester 70-80
    • 5 Cornerstone at 4 Lourdes 72-69
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
    • 5. Cornerstone at 1 Indiana Tech 3:00PM
    • 3. Rochester at 2. Madonna 3:00PM
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

Follow us on Social Media

Advertisements

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: