Skip to content

NAIA DII Conference Tournament Week – Day 2 (Updated)

NAIA DII Conference Tournament Week – Day 2 (Updated)

By naiahoopsreport_admin February 25, 2020 0 Comments

By Tad Dorsey

This is your guide to the NAIA DII Conference Tournament Championship Week. This page will be updated each and every day as we go through the week!


Tuesday, February 25th – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA), and The Sun Conference, both kick off Conference Tournament week starting tonight.

Wednesday, February 26th – The Cascade, Chicagoland, Crossroads, GPAC, River States, and WHAC all start 1st round action today!!

Read The: NAIA Hoops Report DII Conference Tournament Breakdown

NAIA Division II National Tournament Bids:

Host Auto Bid: Northwestern College

Regular Season Auto Bids: 

AAC: Union

AII: No regular season bid

Cal-Pac: No regular season bid

CCC: College of Idaho

CCAC: Olivet Nazarene and Holy Cross

CL: Indiana Wesleyan

GPAC: Morningside

KCAC: Ottawa

NSAA: No regular season bid

RSC: WVU Tech 

TSC: Southeastern 

WHAC: Indiana Tech

AT LARGE RANKINGS based on the 02/26/20 NAIA Top 25 Poll

**Teams listed here are projected as to NOT get an auto bid through the tournament.  

At Large Team Poll Rank
AL1 Oregon Tech 9
AL2 Grace 13
AL3 St. Francis (IN) 16
AL4 Dordt 19
AL5 IU Kokomo 22
AL6 Spring Arbor 24
AL7 Southwestern 25
1st Out Mayville State 28
2nd Out Concordia 29
3rd Out Rochester 32
4th Out Lourdes 33
5th Out Indiana Southeast 35
6th Out St. Thomas 36

Conference Tournaments


Appalachian Athletic Conference – (Kingsport, TN)

Tournament PageWatch Live

Teams with At-Large Chance Montreat 

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Miligan, CIU, Allen, Kentucky Christian, Tennessee Wesleyan, Bryan

Schedule (Times EST)

  • Quarterfinals (Thursday, February 27th):
    • 4 CIU vs. 5 Allen 8:30 AM 
    • 1 Union vs. 8 Bryan 10:15 am
    • 2 Montreat vs. 7 Tennessee Wesleyan 3:30 pm
    • 3 Miligan vs. 6 Kentucky Christian 5:15 pm
  • Semifinals (Friday, February 28th)
  • Finals (Saturday, Feb 29th)

Association of Independent Institutions – (Hosted by Lincoln College)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Washington Adventist

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Voorhees, Lincoln College, College of the Ozarks, Fisher, Haskell, Crowley’s Ridge, Lincoln Christian 

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Friday, February 28th)
    • 1 Washington Adventist vs. 8 Lincoln Christian 1:15 PM
    • 2 Voorhees vs. 7 Crowley’s Ridge 9:45 AM
    • 6 Haskell Indian Nations at 3 Lincoln College 4:45 PM
    • 4 College of the Ozarks vs. 5 Fisher 8:15 PM
  • Semifinals (Saturday February 29th)
  • Finals (Sunday, March 1st)

Cal Pac (Lancaster, California)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Antelope Valley

Bid Stealers Still Alive: UC Merced, Cal Maritime, Simpson 

Schedule

  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th): 
    • 1 Antelope Valley vs. 4 Simpson 5:00 PM
    • 2 UC Merced vs. 3 Cal Maritime – After the first game
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

Cascade (Higher Seed)

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with an At Large Chance: Southern Oregon and Oregon Tech

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Northwest, Eastern Oregon, Northwest Christian, Warner Pacific, and Corban

Schedule: 

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 8 Corban at 1 College of Idaho
    • 7 Warner Pacific at 2 Southern Oregon
    • 6 Northwest Christian at 3 Oregon Tech
    • 5 Eastern Oregon at 4 Northwest 
  • Semifinals: 
  • Finals:

Chicagoland (Higher Seeds)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Indiana South Bend

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Saint Xavier, Robert Morris, Indiana Northwest, St. Ambrose, Governors State

Schedule (Times CST)

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 8 Governors State at 1 Olivet Nazarene 7:00 PM
    • 7 St. Ambrose at 2 Holy Cross 6:00 PM
    • 6 Indiana Northwest at 3 Indiana South Bend 6:00 PM
    • 5 Robert Morris at 4 Saint Xavier 7:00 PM
  • Semifinals (Friday, February 28th)
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

Crossroads League

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Marian, Grace, Spring Arbor, St. Francis

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Bethel, Taylor and Mount Vernon Nazarene 

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 8 Mount Vernon Nazarene at 1 Indiana Wesleyan 7:00 PM
    • 7 Bethel at 2 Marian 7:00 PM
    • 6 Taylor at 3 Grace 7:00 PM
    • 5 Saint Francis (IN) at 4 Spring Arbor 7:00 PM
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd)

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Dakota Wesleyan, Dordt, Concordia

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Mount Marty , Jamestown, Hastings

Schedule (Times CST):

  • Quarterfinals (February 26th)
    • 8 Hastings at 1 Morningside 8: 00 PM
    • 7 Jamestown at 2 Dakota Wesleyan 7:00 PM
    • 6 Mount Marty at 3 Dordt 8:00 PM
    • 5 Northwestern at 4 Concordia 8:00 PM
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd)

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference (Final at Hartman Arena in Park City, KS)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Oklahoma Wesleyan and Southwestern

Bid Stealers Still Aliv: Kansas Wesleyan, McPherson, Friends, Bethel (KN), York

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Thursday, February 27th)
    • 8 York at 1 Ottawa 7:00 PM
    • 7 Bethel (KN) at 2 Southwestern 7:00 PM
    • 6 Friends at 3 Oklahoma Wesleyan 7:00 PM
    • 5 McPherson at 4 Kansas Wesleyan 7:00 PM
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

North Star Athletic Conference (Semis and Finals at Watertown Civic Arena)

Image

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Bellevue and Mayville State

Bid Stealers” still alive: Viterbo, Waldorf

Schedule: 

  • Quarterfinals (Tuesday, February 25th): 
    • 8. Presentation at 1. Bellevue 53-62
    • 5. Waldorf at 4. Dickinson State82-79
    • 7. Dakota State at 2. Mayville State 59-74
    • 6. Valley City State at 3. Viterbo 69- 90
  • Semifinals (Saturday, Feb 29th
    • 1. Bellevue vs. 5. Waldorf 6:00PM CST
    • 2. Mayville St. vs 3. Viterbo 8:00PM CST
  • Finals (Sunday, March 1st)

River States Conference

Tournament Page Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: IU Kokomo and IU East 

Bid Stealers Still Alive: IU Southwest, Midway, Point Park, Alice Lloyd, Ohio Christian 

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday, February 26th)
    • 4W Alice Lloyd at 1E WVU Tech 7:30 PM
    • 3E Point Park at 2W IU Kokomo 7:00 PM
    • 3W Midway at 2E IU East 7:00 PM
    • 4E Ohio Christian at 1W IU Southwest 7:30 PM
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
  • Finals (Tuesday, March 3rd)

The Sun Conference (Semifinals at Southeastern University)

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Keiser

Bid Stealers” Still Alive: St. Thomas, Ave Maria

Schedule: 

  • First Round (Tuesday, February 25th):
    • 3. St. Thomas vs. 6. Webber International 
    • 4. Ave Maria vs. 5. Warner
  • Semifinals (Friday, February 28th)
    • 4. Ave Maria at 1 Southeastern 5:00PM EST
    • 2. Keiser vs. 3. St. Thomas 7:00PM EST
  • Finals (Saturday, February 29th

Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference

Tournament Page | Watch Live

Teams with At Large Chance: Madonna and Lourdes

Bid Stealers Still Alive: Rochester, Cornerstone, UM-Dearborn, Siena Heights, UNOH

Schedule:

  • Quarterfinals (Wednesday February 26th)
    • 8 UNOH at 1 Indiana Tech 7:00 PM
    • 7 Siena Heights at 2 Madonna 7:00 PM
    • 6 UM-Dearborn at 3 Rochester 7:00 PM
    • 5 Cornerstone at 4 Lourdes 7:00 PM
  • Semifinals (Saturday, February 29th)
  • Finals (Monday, March 2nd)

Follow us on Social Media

About naiahoopsreport_admin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: